CricketArchive

wa3006
wo538
Ireland Women v Australia Women
Australia Women in British Isles 2005 (2nd ODI)
VenueClaremont Road, Dublin on 31st July 2005 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossIreland Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia Women won by 240 runs
UmpiresG Lyons, M Russell
ScorersJ Cohen, C Smith

Australia Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
LM Keightleyb McDonald112728--40.74
*BJ Clarkc HE Whelan b McDonald103444--29.41
KL Roltonc and b JA Whelan151114144201132.46
LC Sthalekarnot out1001231368-81.30
AJ Blackwellnot out457--80.00
KA Blackwelldid not bat      
CL Fitzpatrickdid not bat      
+JC Pricedid not bat      
S Nitschkedid not bat      
J Hayesdid not bat      
E Liddelldid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 4 lb, 3 nb, 11 w)19
Total(3 wickets, innings closed, 182 minutes, 50 overs)295
Fall of wickets:
1-25 (Keightley), 2-34 (Clark), 3-278 (Rolton)
Ireland Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
HE Whelan10   1450---4.50
McDonald10   1332--30.003.30
Metcalfe7   0520---7.43
JA Whelan10   0581--60.005.80
Smythe10   0780---7.80
Coffey3   0240---8.00

Ireland Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CNIM Joycelbw b Liddell184357--41.86
EA Beamishb Fitzpatrick32023--15.00
CM Beggsc Price b Fitzpatrick31617--18.75
CMA Shillingtonc AJ Blackwell b Nitschke619261-31.58
NJ Coffeyrun out (AJ Blackwell)387--37.50
EAJ Richardsonc Clark b Hayes255--40.00
JLW Smythec Sthalekar b Nitschke31616--18.75
*HE Whelanb Nitschke065--0.00
JA Whelanrun out (AJ Blackwell)01017--0.00
CJ Metcalfeb Nitschke2105--20.00
BM McDonaldnot out5321-166.67
Extras(1 lb, 9 w)10
Total(all out, 94 minutes, 26 overs)55
Fall of wickets:
1-15 (Beamish), 2-22 (Beggs), 3-36 (Joyce), 4-41 (Coffey), 5-45 (Shillington), 6-45 (Richardson), 7-45 (HE Whelan), 8-48 (Smythe), 9-50 (Metcalfe), 10-55 (JA Whelan, 26 ov)
Australia Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Fitzpatrick7   2132--21.001.86
Liddell8   1221--48.002.75
Hayes6   341--36.000.67
Nitschke5   2154--7.503.00

Notes
--> Ireland Women full substitute: EAJ Richardson for +AM Linehan (Richardson allowed to bat as Linehan broke her thumb after only 2.2 overs of the match)
--> EAJ Richardson made her debut in Women's ODI matches
--> EAJ Richardson made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> LC Sthalekar passed her previous highest score of 59 in Women's ODI matches
--> LC Sthalekar made her first century in Women's ODI matches
--> S Nitschke made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> S Nitschke made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> AJ Blackwell made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> AJ Blackwell made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> KA Blackwell made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> KA Blackwell made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> NJ Coffey made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> NJ Coffey made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> JLW Smythe made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> JLW Smythe made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> E Liddell made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> E Liddell made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> S Nitschke achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's ODI matches when she dismissed CJ Metcalfe in the Ireland Women innings (previous best was 3-5)
--> CL Fitzpatrick reached 150 wickets in Women's ODI matches when she dismissed CM Beggs, her 2nd wicket in the Ireland Women innings
--> S Nitschke achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's List A matches in the Ireland Women innings (previous best was 4-37)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive