CricketArchive

tt8662
itt1026
India v Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka in India 2019/20 (2nd Twenty20)
VenueHolkar Stadium, Indore on 7th January 2020 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossIndia won the toss and decided to field
ResultIndia won by 7 wickets
UmpiresAK Chaudhary, C Shamshuddin
TV umpireNN Menon
RefereeDC Boon (Australia)
Reserve UmpireVK Sharma
Man of the MatchN Saini
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
MD Gunathillekeb Saini2021383-1195.24
WIA Fernandoc Saini b Washington Sundar2216265-9137.50
+MDKJ Pererac Dhawan b Yadav342838-39121.43
BOP Fernandost Pant b Yadav109171-2111.11
PBB Rajapaksac Pant b Saini912171-775.00
MD Shanakab Bumrah7817--287.50
DM de Silvac Dubey b Thakur1713152-4130.77
PWH de Silvanot out1610143-3160.00
I Udanac Saini b Thakur124--150.00
*SL Malingac Yadav b Thakur012--10.00
CBRLS Kumaranot out005--00.00
Extras(1 b, 1 lb, 4 w)6
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)142
Fall of wickets:
1-38 (WIA Fernando, 4.5 ov), 2-54 (Gunathilleke, 7.4 ov), 3-82 (BOP Fernando, 11.3 ov), 4-97 (Perera, 13.2 ov), 5-104 (Rajapaksa, 14.5 ov), 6-117 (Shanaka, 16.6 ov), 7-128 (DM de Silva, 18.2 ov), 8-130 (Udana, 18.5 ov), 9-130 (Malinga, 18.6 ov)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Bumrah4   03211-126-24.008.00
Thakur4   02331-123-8.005.75
Saini4   01821-132-12.004.50
Washington Sundar4   0291--62124.007.25
Yadav4   0382--62212.009.50

India inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
KL Rahulb PWH de Silva4532426-9140.62
S Dhawanlbw b PWH de Silva3229532-9110.34
SS Iyerc Shanaka b Kumara342638317130.77
*V Kohlinot out301729122176.47
+RR Pantnot out112--0100.00
SR Dubeydid not bat      
MS Washington Sundardid not bat      
SN Thakurdid not bat      
K Yadavdid not bat      
JJ Bumrahdid not bat      
N Sainidid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 1 lb)2
Total(3 wickets, 17.3 overs)144
Fall of wickets:
1-71 (Rahul, 9.1 ov), 2-86 (Dhawan, 11.2 ov), 3-137 (Iyer, 17.1 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Malinga4   0410--531-10.25
Kumara3.30301--84121.008.57
DM de Silva2   0150--21--7.50
Shanaka4   0260--62--6.50
PWH de Silva4   0302--62112.007.50

Notes
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (48/1)
--> India powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (54/0)
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 6.3 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 13.4 overs
--> India innings: 50 in 5.1 overs
--> India innings: 100 in 14.2 overs
--> PBB Rajapaksa made his last appearance in twenty20 international matches
--> I Udana made his last appearance in twenty20 international matches
--> I Udana made his last appearance in twenty20 matches
--> RR Pant made his last appearance in twenty20 international matches
--> RR Pant made his last appearance in twenty20 matches
--> K Yadav made his last appearance in twenty20 international matches
--> K Yadav made his last appearance in twenty20 matches
--> PWH de Silva passed his previous highest score of 14 in twenty20 international matches

Over 11.2: Review by Sri Lanka (Bowling), Umpire - C Shamshuddin, Batsman - S Dhawan (decison overturned)
KL Rahul (36) and S Dhawan (13) added 50 in 31 balls for the India 1st wicket
SS Iyer (26) and V Kohli (24) added 50 in 33 balls for the India 3rd wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive