CricketArchive

tt8028
engtt1647
Worcestershire v Leicestershire
The Vitality Blast 2019 (North Division)
VenueBlackfinch New Road, Worcester on 4th August 2019 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWorcestershire won the toss and decided to field
ResultLeicestershire won by 33 runs
PointsWorcestershire 0; Leicestershire 2
UmpiresGD Lloyd, SJ O'Shaughnessy
ScorersSM Drinkwater (Worcestershire), PJ Rogers (Leicestershire)
Man of the MatchCN Ackermann

Leicestershire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MJ Cosgrovec Ferguson b Pennington910111-90.00
HJ Swindellsc Pennington b Parnell1618--16.67
HE Deardenc and b Mitchell1415222-93.33
AM Lilleyc Whiteley b Barnard31121251258.33
*CN Ackermannc Rhodes b Brown37304511123.33
+LJ Hillc Ferguson b Barnard2324242-95.83
AM Alib Parnell18111111163.64
CF Parkinsonc Rhodes b Brown134--33.33
D Kleinc Wessels b Parnell445--100.00
GT Griffithsnot out226--100.00
WS Davisb Parnell233--66.67
Extras(4 lb, 6 w)10
Total(all out, 20 overs)152
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (Cosgrove, 2.2 ov), 2-26 (Swindells, 3.6 ov), 3-62 (Lilley, 6.5 ov), 4-63 (Dearden, 7.1 ov), 5-112 (Hill, 14.2 ov), 6-137 (Ali, 17.2 ov), 7-142 (Parkinson, 18.1 ov), 8-145 (Ackermann, 18.4 ov), 9-148 (Klein, 19.1 ov), 10-152 (Davis, 20 ov)
Worcestershire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Pennington3   02611-9  18.008.67
Parnell4   02541-11  6.006.25
Brown4   0372--3  12.009.25
Barnard4   0222--8  12.005.50
Mitchell4   0291--4  24.007.25
Rhodes1   090---  -9.00

Worcestershire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MJ Guptillc Klein b Griffiths171414-2121.43
MH Wesselsc Hill b Davis1212181-100.00
*CJ Fergusonc Dearden b Parkinson712161-58.33
WD Parnellc Hill b Davis024--0.00
+OB Coxb Ackermann30293521103.45
RA Whiteleyc Swindells b Davis4912--44.44
EG Barnardc Swindells b Parkinson17142211121.43
GH Rhodesc Parkinson b Lilley577--71.43
DKH Mitchellc Dearden b Griffiths1210151-120.00
DY Penningtonc Dearden b Griffiths456--80.00
PR Brownnot out347--75.00
Extras(2 lb, 4 nb, 2 w)8
Total(all out, 19.2 overs)119
Fall of wickets:
1-27 (Guptill, 3.4 ov), 2-34 (Wessels, 4.4 ov), 3-35 (Parnell, 4.6 ov), 4-39 (Ferguson, 7.1 ov), 5-59 (Whiteley, 10.5 ov), 6-90 (Cox, 14.2 ov), 7-98 (Barnard, 15.5 ov), 8-99 (Rhodes, 16.1 ov), 9-107 (Pennington, 17.3 ov), 10-119 (Mitchell, 19.2 ov)
Leicestershire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Parkinson4   0212--9  12.005.25
Klein3   1230-19  -7.67
Ackermann4   0151--10  24.003.75
Griffiths3.202331-9  6.676.90
Davis3   0243118  6.008.00
Lilley2   0111--2  12.005.50

Notes
--> Leicestershire innings: 50 in 6 overs
--> Leicestershire innings: 100 in 12.3 overs
--> Leicestershire innings: 150 in 19.3 overs
--> Worcestershire innings: 50 in 10 overs
--> Worcestershire innings: 100 in 16.2 overs
--> OB Cox passed 1500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 26
--> WD Parnell achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 Blast matches when he dismissed WS Davis in the Leicestershire innings (previous best was 3-20)
--> GT Griffiths achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches in the Worcestershire innings (previous best was 3-28)
--> WS Davis achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed WD Parnell in the Worcestershire innings (previous best was 1-16)
--> GT Griffiths achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 Blast matches in the Worcestershire innings (previous best was 3-28)
--> WS Davis achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 Blast matches when he dismissed WD Parnell in the Worcestershire innings (previous best was 1-16)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive