CricketArchive

f57961
Essex v West Indians
West Indies in England and Ireland 2017
VenueThe Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford on 1st, 2nd, 3rd August 2017 (3-day match)
Balls per over6
TossEssex won the toss and decided to field
ResultMatch drawn
UmpiresNGC Cowley, T Lungley
ScorersAE Choat (Essex), P Wolski (West Indians)
Close of play day 1West Indians (1) 309/8 (Dowrich 28*, Roach 0*; 89.4 overs)
Close of play day 2Essex (1) 47/4 (Browne 16*, Taylor 9*; 17 overs)

West Indians first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
KC Brathwaiteb Taylor611552208- 
KOA Powellb Cook1523262- 
KA Hopeb Walter2230403- 
SD Hopeb Walter2254673- 
RL Chaseb Taylor81138179121 
J Blackwoodlbw b ten Doeschate597010381 
+SO Dowrichnot out4467937- 
*JO Holderc Chopra b Dixon61924-- 
D Bishooc and b Lawrence418211- 
KAJ Roachnot out1232382- 
ML Cumminsdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 5 lb, 6 nb)12
Total(8 wickets, declared, 100 overs)338
Fall of wickets:
1-19 (Powell, 6.5 ov), 2-55 (KA Hope, 15.6 ov), 3-106 (SD Hope, 33.4 ov), 4-150 (Brathwaite, 53.1 ov), 5-269 (Chase, 76.5 ov), 6-275 (Blackwood, 79.1 ov), 7-292 (Holder, 84.3 ov), 8-309 (Bishoo, 89.4 ov)
Essex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6s
Cook23   6571--111  
Beard16   0650--65  
Dixon17   3561-178  
Walter15   1542-467  
Nijjar10   2380--45  
Lawrence4   261--21  
Taylor12   2442-154  
ten Doeschate3   0121--11  

Essex first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
V Choprac KA Hope b Roach033-- 
NLJ Brownec KA Hope b Roach16761103- 
DW Lawrenceb Roach822272- 
+AJA Wheaterlbw b Roach049-- 
*RN ten Doeschatelbw b Cummins611171- 
CJ Taylorc KA Hope b Holder1330401- 
PI Walternot out6813916891 
ASS Nijjarc Powell b Cummins3037526- 
AP Beardb Roach1016212- 
MW Dixonlbw b Bishoo84574-- 
SJ Cooknot out016-- 
Extras(10 b, 3 lb, 13 nb)26
Total(9 wickets, declared, 61.5 overs)185
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Chopra, 0.3 ov), 2-10 (Lawrence, 6.6 ov), 3-19 (Wheater, 8.3 ov), 4-33 (ten Doeschate, 12.1 ov), 5-52 (Taylor, 21.3 ov), 6-56 (Browne, 24.6 ov), 7-106 (Nijjar, 36.6 ov), 8-131 (Beard, 41.5 ov), 9-184 (Dixon, 60.5 ov)
West Indians bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6s
Roach18   6435-493  
Cummins14.53432-474  
Holder15   2561-371  
Chase5   1130--24  
Bishoo9   3171-247  

West Indians second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
KC Brathwaitec Wheater b Walter268-- 
KOA Powellc Wheater b Taylor2726315- 
KA Hopeb Walter017-- 
SD Hopec Chopra b Taylor4659839- 
RL Chasenot out50809481 
J Blackwoodnot out716261- 
+SO Dowrichdid not bat      
*JO Holderdid not bat      
D Bishoodid not bat      
KAJ Roachdid not bat      
ML Cumminsdid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 2 nb)3
Total(4 wickets, declared, 31 overs)135
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Brathwaite, 1.6 ov), 2-15 (KA Hope, 3.1 ov), 3-30 (Powell, 7.1 ov), 4-112 (SD Hope, 23.3 ov)
Essex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6s
Cook6   2170--30  
Walter3   0142--12  
Taylor7   2202-132  
Beard5   0350--18  
Dixon5   0300-120  
Nijjar5   0180--23  

Notes
--> West Indians first innings: 50 in 15 overs
--> West Indians first innings: 100 in 28.3 overs
--> West Indians first innings: 150 in 53 overs
--> West Indians first innings: 200 in 63.4 overs
--> West Indians first innings: 250 in 72.1 overs
--> West Indians first innings: 300 in 87 overs
--> Essex first innings: 50 in 21.2 overs
--> Essex first innings: 100 in 34.4 overs
--> Essex first innings: 150 in 51.2 overs
--> West Indians second innings: 50 in 13.3 overs
--> West Indians second innings: 100 in 20.3 overs
--> CJ Taylor made his last appearance in first-class matches
--> ASS Nijjar made his last appearance in first-class matches
--> AP Beard made his last appearance in first-class matches
--> MW Dixon made his last appearance in first-class matches
--> KC Brathwaite (1) 50 in 135 balls with 8 fours
--> RL Chase (1) 50 in 101 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> J Blackwood (1) 50 in 48 balls with 7 fours and 1 six
--> PI Walter (1) passed his previous highest score of 47 in first-class matches
--> PI Walter (1) 50 in 97 balls with 8 fours
--> RL Chase (2) 50 in 69 balls with 8 fours and 1 six
--> SD Hope made his debut in England in first-class matches
--> D Bishoo made his debut in England in first-class matches
--> RL Chase made his debut in England in first-class matches
--> KA Hope made his debut in England in first-class matches
--> JO Holder made his debut in England in first-class matches
--> J Blackwood made his debut in England in first-class matches
--> SO Dowrich made his debut in England in first-class matches

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2017 CricketArchive